College of Arts & Sciences

Academic Advisers    

Biological Sciences
The updated bio advisor-advisee list is posted on the bulletin board outside the department office (SC 208).

  • Edward Tall Adviser for BIOL students who are sophomore PA & PT students
  • Carolyn Bentivegna
  • Constantine Bitsaktsis
  • Gerard Ruscingno Junior and Senior PA and PT
  • Allan Blake
  • Tin-Chun Chu
  • Angela Klaus
  • Jane Ko
  • Brian Nichols
  • Sylvia Rabacchi
  • Heping Zhou

Chemistry & Biochemistry 

  • John Sowa All Undergraduate Students

Catholic Studies

  • Ines Murzaku All 

Criminal Justice 

  • Lonnie Athens A – Dau
  • Aviva Twersky Glasner Pes – Z
  • Harold Launer Del – LaJ
  • John Paitakes  Laz – Per

Economics (BA) 

  • Richard Hunter All

Environmental Studies 

  • Michael Taylor All

English  

  • Jeffrey Gray Last name A-C
  • Karen Gevirtz Last name D-F & Pre-Law
  • Mark Svenvold Last name G-J
  • Simone Alexander Last name K-M
  •  John Wargacki Last name N-Q
  • Jonathan Farina Last name R-T
  • James Lindroth Last name U-Z
  • Creative Writing: Nathanan Oates All
  • English (BA/MA) Angela Weisl All

History  

  • Thomas Rzeznik Last name A-C
  • Maxim Matusevich Last name D-J
  •  Vanessa May Last name K-Mi
  • Kirsten Schultz Last name Mo-R
  • Mark Molesky Last name S-Z

Language, Literature, and Culture 

  • Africana Studies Kwame Akonar All
  • Asian Studies Dongdong Chen All
  • Classical Studies Frederick Booth All
  • Latin American and Latino/Latina Studies Diana Alvarez-Amell All
  • Modern Languages Frederick Booth All
  • \French Anne Mullen-Hohl & Mary Olsen All
  • Italian David Beneteau All
  • Spanish Eric Pennington & Daniel Zalacain All
  • Russian Anna Kutcha All

Liberal Studies

  • Mark Couch - All

Mathematics and Computer Science

  • John Saccoman All Mathematics and Computer Science
  • Laura Schoppmann All Math Education

Philosophy 

  • Abe Zakhem (Chair) All

Physics 

  • M. Alper Sahiner (Chair) All

Political Science and Public Affairs  

  • Alexandra Hennessy Freshmen A-L
  • Matthew Hale (Fall 2014) Freshmen M-Z
  • Kwame Akonor (Spring 2015) Freshmen M-Z
  • Jeffrey Togman Sophomore A-L
  • Michael Taylor Sophomore M-Z
  • King Mott Juniors A-L
  • Patrick Fisher Juniors M-Z
  • Naomi Wish Seniors A-L
  • Robert Palitto Seniors M-Z
  • Roseanne Mirabella Seniors M-Z, Minors & Dual Degrees

Psychology

  • BA Last name A-C ,Dr. Joh
  • BA Last name D-E, Dr. Simon 
  • BA Last Name F-Ma, Dr. Teague
  • BA Last name Mc-Z, Dr.Levy 
  • BS Last name A-L, Dr. Lloyd 
  • BS Last name M-Z, Dr. Fisher 
  • Graduate students Dr. Goedert (DGS)
  • New majors, new minors and new transfer students, Dr. Hunter

Religious Studies 

  • KC Choi All All

Social and Behavioral Sciences  

  • Anthony Haynor All

Sociology, Anthropology, & Social Work  

  • Sociology:
    • Leslie Bunnage Last name A-M
    • Amadu Kaba Last name N-Z
  • Anthropology
    • Rhonda Quinn Last name A-Pi
    • Peter Savastano Last name Pl-Z
  • Social Work Matthew Corrigan All

SOBT 

  • Joan Brennan All

Undecided Arts (PART)

  • Joan Brennan All 

Undecided Sciences (PSCI) 

Sign In to PirateNet